Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

 

The following is the legal stuff that I have to tell you. While this may seem boring, what I am about to tell you in the following paragraphs is for your protection and I encourage you to read this in its entirety.

 

Some of the links on my website are affiliate links, that means at no additional cost to you I will earn a commission if you click through, and make a purchase. The money I earn goes towards making this website awesome and I thank you for that!

 

The products and services I recommend I have tried and believe in otherwise I would not be writing about them. Please note that while I earn a commission, I will not let the monetary aspect sway my opinion. However, before making a purchase please ensure you have done your due diligence and reviewed the product or service prior to making a purchase.

 

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at courtneydelaneycoaching@gmail.com.

 

At www.courtneydelaneycoaching.com we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by www.courtneydelaneycoaching.com and how we use it.

 

PURPOSE OF POLICY

Courtney Delaney Coaching ( “I”, “us”, “we,” “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors and other users of CourtneyDelaneyCoaching.com (the “Site”). I created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

DATA CONTROL

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of Courtney Delaney Coaching website visitors and subscribers; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website does not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third-parties that might have links present on this website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information. 

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at courtneydelaneycoaching@gmail.com and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

WHAT BASIC INFORMATION DOES WE COLLECT?

In operating the Site, we collect personal information from you in the following situations:

  1. If and when you choose to join our email list, usually in exchange for a free guide, we collect your name and email address. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, why’s it’s for, and will have a clear method for contacting the sender. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link provided in every email. If you have any trouble unsubscribing, email courtneydelaneycoaching@gmail.com and request to be removed.
  2. If you choose to contact us via the “contact” page. In doing so, you will provide us with your name and email address. We reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages along with your email address and our responses. 
  3. If you leave a comment on a blog post you may be asked for a name, email address, and other information.
  4. Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.

The legal basis for this processing is your consent and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

You are not required to provide us with information via these methods to use and enjoy the Site. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Your privacy is important to us, therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, leased to any third party members. 

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

 

OTHER INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

USE OF “COOKIES”

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended. 

 

What We Do With Information We Collect

  1. We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:
  • Consent. We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.
  • Contract.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver goods or services you purchase from us.
  • Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact on the functions of many websites, including our site. Some features of our site may not be available to you.

PROCESS PAYMENTS 

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.  

Targeted Social Media Advertisements

We may use the data you provide to us to run social media advertisements and / or create look-alike audiences for advertisements. 

SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with trusted third parties such as our newsletter provider in order to contact you via email, our merchant accounts to process payments, and Google / social media accounts in order to run advertisements and our affiliates. 

 

VIEWING BY OTHERS

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

SUBMISSION, STORAGE, SHARING, AND TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL DATA 

Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data (i.e., our hosting provider, newsletter provider, payment processors or team members).

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Personal Data outside of the European Union. By using our Website and providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

CONFIDENTIALITY 

We aim to keep the Personal Data that you share with us confidential. Please note that we may disclose such information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that: (1) such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users or licensees, (2) to act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety or rights of our users or the public, or (3) to investigate or respond to any real or perceived violation of this Privacy Policy or of our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions, or any other terms of use or agreement with us.

PASSWORDS

At this time this website does not require use of passwords.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to:

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.
  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.
  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).
  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.
  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.
  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.
  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data.
  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

You may unsubscribe from our email communications at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at courtneydelaneycoaching@gmail.com.

SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately. 

ANTI-SPAM

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may link to other websites on our Website. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any other individual, company or entity whose website or materials may be linked to our Website or its content, and thus we cannot be held liable for the privacy of the information on their website or that you voluntarily share with their website. Please review their privacy policies for guidelines as to how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

Notification of Changes

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website. 

Data Controller and Processors

We are the data controllers as we are collecting and using your Personal Data.  We use trusted third parties as our data processors for technical and organizational purposes, including for payments and email marketing. We use reasonable efforts to make sure our data processors are GDPR- compliant.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

courtneydelaneycoaching@gmail.com

Updated: 11/15/2021